Monthly Archives: December 2010
[…] Both the trial court and the appeals court rejected the motion relying on NY’s Estate, Powers & Trusts Law governing intestate succession. Section 4-1.2 of the EPTL (amended in 2009) states that a “non-marital child is the legitimate child of his father so that he and his issue inherit from his father and his paternal kindred if . . . paternity has been established by clear and convincing evidence . . . [and] the father openly and notoriously acknowledged the child as his own.” A posthumous DNA test showed clear and convincing proof of paternity.

The case will go to trial with a possible large damages award on behalf of the child.