Category Archives: BLS Faculty
[…] This essay explains why merging or conflating § 1404(a) and forum non conveniens doctrine is problematic, both as a general matter and as applied to the specific context of forum selection clauses. It also demonstrates that the Court’s blunder is symptomatic of problems inherent in the current § 1404(a) and forum non conveniens standards, as well as doctrinal difficulties in federal enforcement of forum selection clauses.

Constitution Day

Wednesday, September 17 is Constitution Day and Citizenship Day according to 36 U.S.C. 106 which states its purpose “to commemorate the formation and signing on September 17, 1787, of the Constitution and recognize all who, by coming of age or by naturalization, have become citizens.” The history of Constitution Day goes back to 1952 when Congress passed a joint resolution (66 Stat. 9) that designated September 17 as Citizenship Day. In 1956, another joint resolution (70 Stat. 932) established September 17 through 23 as Constitution Week.